In today’s skincare 101 post I’ll tell you everything about azelaic acid. What is it, where it comes from and what we use it for.
Azelaic acid can be derived from grains (like barley, rye and wheat) but is usually engineered in labs for skincare use.
Most effective formulations include from 15 to 20% of azelaic acid, but the benefits can be visible at much smaller %. It’s available in cream, gel or foam formulation.
Azelaic acid is amazing for clearing pores, reducing inflammation and speeding up the healing process. It’s mainly used to treat acne scars and active acne outbreaks by encouraging cell turnover. This process reduces the severity of scarring and speeds up healing.
It can also be used for hyperpigmentation, skin lightening and rosacea.
Because most formulations contain 10% or more of azelaic acid it can cause some discomfort. The main side effects are burning or tingling, peeling and skin dryness or redness. In severe cases it can also cause blistering, irritation, hives and itching. It’s very important to start with a lover % of the acid, start by using it once per week, build up tolerance and then move on to a higher %.
This is my favorite azelaic acid and it’s the one that I’m currently using. It contains 10% of azelaic acid and it feels really soothing and not irritating at all. It also contains niacinamide which also works great for clearing the pores.
It’s a really light cream and it layers nicely under my moisturizer and over other serums (like HA and vitamin C).
That’s it for today’s post! Hope you like it and don’t forget to read more in my skincare 101 section.